fbpx
 

Schedule

4th October

Pre-Conference

14:00 – 18:00 Satcom Direct Workshop

Register

19:00 – 21:00 MACE Networking Event

sponsored by Satcom Direct

5th October

DAY 1

09:30 Conference Opening

09:35 Transport Minister – Welcome
Aaron Farrugia

09:45 TM CEO – TM’s Role and the Vision for the Sector
Jeffrey Curmi

09:55 Coffee Break

sponsored by Opes Jet

10:25 Keynote – Pessimism Never Won a Battle
Reinhold M. Karner

11:10 Panel Discussion – Roundtable with the Gov of Malta
Aaron Farrugia; Kanika Tekriwal; Haris Coloman; Athar Husain Khan, Anita Sengupta

12:30 Lunch

sponsored by MIA

14:00 Keynote – Emerging Technology & Aviation
Joshua Ellul

14:45 Keynote – Air Malta – Looking to the Future: A sustainable vision for a resilient national airline
David Curmi

15:30 Coffee Break

sponsored by MAMO TCV

15:50 Presentation – No Fear of the Altitude: Future Steps for the Space Sector
Simonetta Di Pippo

Space Research and Aviation Economics
Andrea Conconi

16:25 Panel Discussion – Finance/Legal Discussion
Alexandra Asche; Khader Mattar; Nick Valenzia

17:10 Close Day 1

19:00 Networking Event

sponsored by VistaJet

6th October

DAY 2

09:30 Welcome to Day 2

09:35 Keynote
Kanika Tekriwal

10:00 Panel Discussion – Aviation Cargo. Here to stay?
Edward Micallef; Kenneth Chircop

sponsored by Challenge Group

10:40 Coffee Break

11:15 Presentation – Moving to a new jurisdiction: A case study
Stefan Beveridge

11:30 Panel Discussion – Can we future proof the industry in Malta
Stanley Bugeja; Wayne Pisani; Stefan Beveridge; Charles Pace; Puja Mahajan

sponsored by Malta Enterprise

12:15 Panel Discussion – Communications Panel
Anna Montanuay; Aaron Child, Kenneth Rizzo

sponsored by Epic

12:50 Presentation – EBAA Ambassadors are changing the face of the industry
Paul Walsh

13:00 Lunch

sponsored by EBAA

14:30 Presentation – Taxing the Industry: will it really work?
Nadia Giordimaina

15:00 Panel Discussion – Attracting & Developing Talent in Aviation
Dr Adnan Branbo; Daniel Galea; Frits Widdershoven

sponsored by SR Technic

15:30 Coffee Break

16:00 Panel Discussion – The Future of Business Aviation
Vlada Lushinkova; Richard Hekker; Zaher Deir

16:40 Conference Close – FlightSafety Raffle

Founding Partners //

Main Partner //

Gold Partners //

Silver Partners //

Official Telecom Partner //

Media Partners //